Connecticut Yankee Council, BSA
Pomperaug

District Awards List

These lists are not complete. If you have been honored with one of these awards, and are not listed, please send a message with the awards and years to Bill Amidon (wamidon@snet.net) so the page can be updated.

 

 

Russ Cumming Award:

    Bill Bradley

    Nils Trahnstrom

    Bob Meyers

    Pat Day

    Jay Huggins

    Charlie Blanchette

    John Duguid

    2003 - Ralph Deer

    2003 - Mary Anne DesRoches

    2004 - Jack Boitano

    2005 - Larry Scinto

    2006 - Mike Abrahamson

    2008 - Sue McGuire

    2009 - Bill and Paula Fromm

    2010 - Nick Cianciola

    2011 - Gordon Beach

    2012 - David Elkodsi

    2013 - Chuck Figlar

    2014 - Bob Sherman

    2015 - Ray LaLuna

    2016 - Chris Caruso

 

Stew Stern Award:

    2001 - Chuck Figlar

    2002 - Mary Anne DesRoches

    2003 - Larry Scinto

    2004 - Michael Golrick

    2005 - Ralph Deer

    2006 - Bill Amidon

    2008 - Bob Cloutier

    2009 - Gordon Beach

    2010 - Bill Hall

    2011 - Bill Ference

    2012 - Jennifer Jackson

    2013 - John Neary

    2014 - Joyce Ference

    2015 - Leslie Cheney

    2016 - Craig Van Steenbergen

 

DesRoches/McGuire Cub Scout Service Award:

    2010 - Mary Anne DesRoches, Sue McGuire

    2011 - Dan Marazita

    2014 - Yvonne Neary

 

Key Three Award:

    2002 - Larry Scinto, George Stockley, Nils Trahnstrom

    2003 - Nick Cianciola, Gary Peterson, Michael Golrick

    2004 - Barbara King, Chris Caruso, Rick Bensen

    2005 - Pam Robinson, Chris Caruso, Bob Abercrombie

    2006 - Doug Heim, Bill Amidon, Pam Robinson

    2007 - Bob Cloutier, Mark Robinson, Chris Caruso

    2008 - Bill Ference, Chris Caruso, Gordon Beach

    2009 - Barbara King, Scott McCurdy, Joyce Ference

    2010 - Paula Fromm, Dennis Doherty, Bill Amidon

    2011 - Frank Duffy, John Neary, Jennifer Jackson

    2012 - Dennis Doherty, Yvonne Neary, Peter Anstett

    2013 - David Nobile

    2014 - John Valus, Gabe Zayas

    2015 - JC Cinelli, Rob Lopez

    2016 -

    2017 - Irene Syomichev, Gordon Beach, Seth Strohecker

 

First Class Scouter Award:

    2002 - Tom Naples, Bill Lindsey, Lenore Erichetti, Barbara King, Ken Krasko, Bill Amidon

    2003 - Andy Spalla, Terry Rainey, Bill Hall, Sharon Richardson, Bob Cloutier

    2004 - Randy Debiase, Brian Diamond, John Neary

    2005 - Sharon Richardson, Dave Elkodsi, Dave Mestre, Mary Anne Abercrombie

    2006 - Dan Marazita, Luis Rodrigues, Dave Mestre, Sharon Richardson

    2007 - Randy Debiase

    2008 - Frank Duffy, Mark Robinson

    2009 - Michael Card, Scott Redfern

    2010 - Jennifer Jackson, Erik Moore, Sania Werner

    2011 - Richard Stone

    2012 - Joyce Ference

    2013 - David Nobile, Lawrence Ratner, John Valus, Gabe Zayas

    2014 - Rob Lopez, Craig VanSteenbergen, Gene Waring

    2015 - Michael Ingmanson, Drew Hiltz, Jeff Ransden, Ed Gratrix

    2016 - Seth Strohecker

 

District Spark Plug Award:

    2002 - Terry Rainey

    2003 - Bob Abercrombie

    2004 - Robert Kravecs III, Michael Card, Rob Anstett

    2005 - Dan Marazita, Bill Amidon, Pam Robinson

    2006 - Michelle Wendt, Meg Jones, Steve Jepson

    2007 - Kathy Thopsey