Welcome!

Welcome to the Scatacook District page! We are excited to bring Scouting’s mission and adventures to young men and women across northern Fairfield County. As District leaders, our goal is to ensure the growth and success of units in our great communities. We work with our chartered organizations and community groups to organize and grow Scouting units. Join us on the adventure of Scouting.

Yours in Scouting,

Ray Pflomm, District Chair | David Zeh, District Commissioner | Roger Stewart, District Director | Jim Patterson, District Executive

New Visitor Tip: Click a tab below to view sections of our page

Latest News from Scatacook District & Council

District Committee

David Zeh

District Commissioner

718-974-8204

Jeffrey Jorgenson

Program Vice Chairman

Jim Patterson

District Executive (Scatacook, Pomperaug, Powahay)

Neil Doran

Development Chairman

Ray Pflomm

District Chairman

203.775-8167

Rob Areklette

Advancement Chair

Roger Stewart

District Director

203-951-0262

Steve Rogalski

Camp Promotions Chair

203-837-7163

David Zeh

District Commissioner

718-974-8204

Jeffrey Jorgenson

Program Vice Chairman

Meets:

Second Wednesday of the month at 7:30 PM (Sept-May)
St. Thomas Episcopal Church
95 Greenwood Avenue, Bethel

2018 – 2019 Roundtable Topics

Klondike Derby Town Rotations

2019 2025 New Fairfield/Sherman
2020 2026 Danbury
2021 2027 Newtown
2022 2028 Brookfield
2023 2039 Ridgefield
2024 2030 Bethel/Redding/Georgetown

 

Fall Camporee Town Rotations

2016 2022 New Fairfield/Sherman
2017 2023 Danbury
2018 2024 Newtown
2019 2025 Brookfield
2020 2026 Ridgefield
2021 2027 Bethel/Redding/Georgetown

 

District Leadership History

Date District Chairman District Commissioner
1968 Aldo Scudo John Moran
1969 John L. Dietter   “
1970   “   “
1971   “   “
1972 Ralph Herald   “
1973   “ J. Herbert McKee
1974   “   “
1975 V.C. Rick Weidner Tony Bedini
1976   “ Larry Fay
1977   “ Mort Johnson
1978 Coy King ? ? ?
1979   “  – Open –
1980 Coy King / Ralph Herald Ralph Herald / Bob James
1981 Frank Cervera Bob James
1982   “ Bob James / Boyd Clark
1983   “ Boyd Clark
1984 John O’Hern Ralph Herald
1985   “ Emile Smith
1986 Gerard Bent Mario DeLucia
1987 Mike Troy   “
1988   “   “
1989 Ed DeVeaux Ron Willson
1990   “   “
1991 Vin Nolan Rick Carlson
1992   “   “
1993 Stew Schilb Denise Carlson
1994   “   “
1995 Robert Gyle   “
1996 Rich Barton Denise Carlson / Carlton Kline
1997   “ Carlton Kline
1998 Jonathan Collins Barbara Kinzig
1999 Jonathan Collins / Doug Machin Carlton Kline
2000 Dave Perkins Carlton Kline / TG Henderson
2001   “ TG Henderson
2002   “ TG Henderson / Carlton Kline
2003 Jay Lubin Carlton Kline
2004   “ Carlton Kline / Leona Eggleston
2005   “ Leona Eggleston
2006 Thomas Maxwell Richard Barton
2007 Alvin Tuck Michael Carpenter
2008 Alvin Tuck / Eric Goldstein   “
2009 Dan Garrick / Eric Larson   “
2010 Eric Larson   “
2011   “   “
2012   “  Michael Carpenter / Tom O’Brien
2013   “  Tom O’Brien
2014 Eric Larson / John Gelinas   “
2015 John Gelinas   “
2016 John Gelinas   “
2017 Steve Agnew   “
2018 Steve Agnew Tom O’Brien/ David Zeh
2019 Steve Agnew / Ray Pflomm  David Zeh

Many thanks to:

John O’Hern and his extensive collection of early Scouter Newsletters (1968-1989)

Carlton Kline and his extensive collection of later Scouter Newsletters (1987-2004)

District Key 3 Award

The following Scouters have received the Scatacook District Key 3 Award for Service to Youth:

Chris Barnabo  –  2019

Peter Orloff  –  2019

Steve Rogalski  –  2019

 

District Award of Merit

District Award of Merit

The following 124 members of Scatacook District have been recognized for their service with the District Award of Merit:

    Steve Agnew 2017    
    Theresa Albanetti 1998    
    Thomas Albanetti 2000    
    Alan Alder 1976    
    Wade Anderson 1998    
    Robert Areklett 2018    
    Gregg Baimel 2019    
    Joe Baker 2003    
    Dave Barrett 2010    
    Richard Barton 1990    
    James Behan 1979    
    Gerard Bent 1986    
    George Boncek 2015    
    Bruce Bowlus 2012    
    Bill Calderara 2006    
    Shirley Camejo 1973    
    Raul Camejo, Sr. 1974    
    Denise Carlson 1992    
    Rick Carlson 1989    
    Michael Carpenter 2002    
    Anthony Chiodo 1982    
    Sandra Cower Simpson 1977    
    Elmer Cox 1997    
    Carolyn Cruson 2000    
    Edwin Cruz-Zeno 2016    
    Robert Daisomont 1970    
    Mario Delucia 1988    
    Barbara DeVeaux 2008    
    Ed DeVeaux 1987    
    Claire Dibble 1978    
    Craig Dibble 2005    
    Jack Dibble 1979    
    Frank Doherty 1987    
    Neil Doran, Sr. 2015    
    Doug Dorsey 2012    
    Al Early 1983    
    Leona Eggleston 2003    
    Dave Fanning 2009    
    John Gelinas, Jr., MD 2016    
    John Gilbert 1977    
    Nick Gillotte 2008    
    Eric Goldstein 2008    
    Paul Grammatico 1968    
    Robert Grover 1985    
    Ed Hamlin 1981    
    Carol Havens 2004    
    Connie Hemphill 2015    
    T.G. Henderson 2002    
    Ralph Herald 1969    
    Tex Hernandez 1980    
    Mary Ann Houser 1986    
    Robert James 1980    
    Peter Johannsen 1986    
    Mortimer Johnson 1977    
    Jeffrey Jorgenson 2019    
    Edward “Ted” Kimble 2018    
    Joyce Kinney 1976    
    Barbara Kinzig 1994    
    Carlton Kline 1993    
    Gordon Knapp 2001    
    Laurie Kommritz 2005    
    Eric Larson 1994    
    John Lelac 1985    
    Francis Lindberg 1975    
    Randy Link 2001    
    Jay Lubin 2001    
    Doug Machin 1994    
    Daniel Malinak 1997    
    John Marsicano 1988    
    Tom Maxwell 2004    
    Herbert McKee 1973    
    Ernest Mills, Jr. 1977    
    Donald Monckton 1999    
    John Moran 1971    
    Vincent Nolan 1991    
    Tom O’Brien 2007    
    John O’Hern 1985    
    Robert O’Neill 1999    
    Hamilton Orgelman 1967    
    Peter Orloff 2018    
    Michael Ortega 1999    
    Richard Palanzo 1978    
    Cindy Palmer 2009    
    David Perkins 1998    
    Chuck Reeb 1979    
    Ray Pflomm 2005    
    John Queenan 2016    
    Thomas Reed 1982    
    Mary Saracino 1994    
    Stewart Schilb 1995    
    Anthony “Nat” Sciuto 1984    
    William Sennello 1982    
    Nancy Sexton 1995    
    William Shepard 1975    
    Kathy Sherra 1974    
    Charles Sitzker 1993    
    Dave Shuford 2011    
    Ken Shupp 2014    
    Emile Smith 1984    
    Mary Ann Smith 1981    
    Charles Smith, Jr. 1972    
    Ed St. John 2007    
    Michael Steadman 1996    
    Bev Stevens 2001    
    Robert Stewart 1984    
    Alex Stockmal 1997    
    Helen Stockmal 1995    
    Frank Stone 1967    
    Joe Strilowich 1979    
    William Tanner 1991    
    Michael Troy 1988    
    Alvin Tuck 2004    
    Diane Usas 1996    
    Bert Vanderweerdt 2013    
    Keith Vinchkoski 2002    
    Keith Watson 2013    
    Rick Weidner 1978    
    Jennifer Weissmann 2019    
    Ron Wilson 1993    
    William Winkley 1989    
    Ed Wolf, Sr. 2006    
    Greg Zap 2003    
    Erik Zars 2012    
    David Zeh 2017    

 

Silver Beaver Award

The following 90 members of Scatacook District have been recognized for their service with the Silver Beaver Award:

  Steve Agnew  
  Alan Alder  
  Wade Anderson  
  Dave Barrett  
  Richard Barton  
  James Behan  
  Lois Beschle *  
  Robert Beschle  
  Bruce Bowlus  
  Frank Burges  
  William Calderara  
  Shirley Camejo  
  Raul Camejo, Sr.  
  Rick Carlson  
  Denise Carlson  
  Michael Carpenter  
  Marge Casagrande  
  Edmund Condon  
  Charles Cowles  
  Carolyn Cruson  
  Robert Daisomont  
  Mario Delucia  
  Ed DeVeaux  
  Claire Dibble  
  Jack Dibble  
  Frank Doherty  
  Al Early, Jr.  
  Joseph Engleberger  
  Frank Fehling  
  John Gelinas, Jr., MD  
  Paul Grammatico  
  T.G. Henderson  
  Ralph E. Herald  
  Robert James  
  Peter Johannsen, Sr.  
  Sereno Jennings  
  Carlton Kline  
  Gordon Knapp  
  Arlene Kuryla  
  William Kuryla  
  Eric Larson  
  Wallace Lee  
  Jay Lubin  
  John Lucchesi  
  Douglas Machin  
  Daniel Malinak  
  Marge McKee *  
  Thomas Maxwell, II  
  Donald Melillo  
  Ernest Mills, Jr.  
  Donald Monckton  
  Robert Morris, Jr.  
  Vincent Nolan  
  Francis Northrup  
  Tom O’Brien  
  John O’Hern  
  Robert O’Neil  
  Richard Palanzo  
  Robert Parks  
  Robert Payne  
  David Perkins  
  Ray Pflomm  
  John Poluhowich  
  Mary Ann Post  
  James Purcell  
  James Redwanz  
  Thomas Reed  
  Gerard Robilotti  
  Sol Robinson  
  Robert Ronnow  
  Mary Saracino  
  Stewart Schilb  
  Anthony “Nat” Sciuto  
  Aldo Scudo  
  William Sennello  
  David Shuford  
  Charles Smith, Jr.  
  Doris Smith  
  Ed St. John  
  William Tappan  
  Michael Troy  
  Alvin Tuck  
  Diane Usas  
  Frank Warner  
  Ron Wilson  
  Donald Winkley  
  Ed Wolf, Sr.  
  Kenneth Woodcock  
  Greg Zap  
  Erik Zars  

 

* Known to be awarded the Silver Fawn.