Welcome!

Welcome to the Scatacook District page! We are excited to bring Scouting’s mission and adventures to young men and women across northern Fairfield County. As District leaders, our goal is to ensure the growth and success of units in our great communities. We work with our chartered organizations and community groups to organize and grow Scouting units. Join us on the adventure of Scouting.

Yours in Scouting,

Ray Pflomm, District Chair | David Zeh, District Commissioner | Roger Stewart, District Director | Jim Patterson, District Executive

New Visitor Tip: Click a tab below to view sections of our page

Latest News from Scatacook District & Council

District Committee

David Zeh

District Commissioner

718-974-8204

Jeffrey Jorgenson

Program Vice Chairman

Neil Doran

Development Chairman

Ray Pflomm

District Chairman

203.775-8167

Rob Areklette

Advancement Chair

Roger Stewart

District Director

203-951-0262

Steve Rogalski

Camp Promotions Chair

203-837-7163

David Zeh

District Commissioner

718-974-8204

Jeffrey Jorgenson

Program Vice Chairman

Meets:

Second Wednesday of the month at 7:30 PM (Sept-May)
St. Thomas Episcopal Church
95 Greenwood Avenue, Bethel

2018 – 2019 Roundtable Topics

Klondike Derby Town Rotations

2019 2025 New Fairfield/Sherman
2020 2026 Danbury
2021 2027 Newtown
2022 2028 Brookfield
2023 2039 Ridgefield
2024 2030 Bethel/Redding/Georgetown

 

Fall Camporee Town Rotations

2016 2022 New Fairfield/Sherman
2017 2023 Danbury
2018 2024 Newtown
2019 2025 Brookfield
2020 2026 Ridgefield
2021 2027 Bethel/Redding/Georgetown

District Leadership History

Date District Chairman District Commissioner
1968 Aldo Scudo John Moran
1969 John L. Dietter   “
1970   “   “
1971   “   “
1972 Ralph Herald   “
1973   “ J. Herbert McKee
1974   “   “
1975 V.C. Rick Weidner Tony Bedini
1976   “ Larry Fay
1977   “ Mort Johnson
1978 Coy King ? ? ?
1979   “  – Open –
1980 Coy King / Ralph Herald Ralph Herald / Bob James
1981 Frank Cervera Bob James
1982   “ Bob James / Boyd Clark
1983   “ Boyd Clark
1984 John O’Hern Ralph Herald
1985   “ Emile Smith
1986 Gerard Bent Mario DeLucia
1987 Mike Troy   “
1988   “   “
1989 Ed DeVeaux Ron Willson
1990   “   “
1991 Vin Nolan Rick Carlson
1992   “   “
1993 Stew Schilb Denise Carlson
1994   “   “
1995 Robert Gyle   “
1996 Rich Barton Denise Carlson / Carlton Kline
1997   “ Carlton Kline
1998 Jonathan Collins Barbara Kinzig
1999 Jonathan Collins / Doug Machin Carlton Kline
2000 Dave Perkins Carlton Kline / TG Henderson
2001   “ TG Henderson
2002   “ TG Henderson / Carlton Kline
2003 Jay Lubin Carlton Kline
2004   “ Carlton Kline / Leona Eggleston
2005   “ Leona Eggleston
2006 Thomas Maxwell Richard Barton
2007 Alvin Tuck Michael Carpenter
2008 Alvin Tuck / Eric Goldstein   “
2009 Dan Garrick / Eric Larson   “
2010 Eric Larson   “
2011   “   “
2012   “  Michael Carpenter / Tom O’Brien
2013   “  Tom O’Brien
2014 Eric Larson / John Gelinas   “
2015 John Gelinas   “
2016 John Gelinas   “
2017 Steve Agnew   “
2018 Steve Agnew Tom O’Brien/ David Zeh
2019 Steve Agnew / Ray Pflomm  David Zeh

Many thanks to:

John O’Hern and his extensive collection of early Scouter Newsletters (1968-1989)

Carlton Kline and his extensive collection of later Scouter Newsletters (1987-2004)

District Key 3 Award

The following Scouters have received the Scatacook District Key 3 Award for Service to Youth:

Chris Barnabo  –  2019

Peter Orloff  –  2019

Steve Rogalski  –  2019

 

District Award of Merit

District Award of Merit

The following 124 members of Scatacook District have been recognized for their service with the District Award of Merit:

Steve Agnew 2017 ^
Theresa Albanetti 1998
Thomas Albanetti 2000
Alan Alder 1976 ^
Wade Anderson 1998 ^
Robert Areklett 2018
Gregg Baimel 2019
Joe Baker 2003
Dave Barrett 2010 ^
Richard Barton 1990 ^
James Behan 1979 ^
Gerard Bent 1986
George Boncek 2015
Bruce Bowlus 2012 ^
Bill Calderara 2006 ^
Shirley Camejo 1973 ^
Raul Camejo, Sr. 1974 ^
Denise Carlson 1992 ^
Rick Carlson 1989 ^
Michael Carpenter 2002 ^
Anthony Chiodo 1982
Sandra Cower Simpson 1977
Elmer Cox 1997
Carolyn Cruson 2000 ^
Edwin Cruz-Zeno 2016
Robert Daisomont 1970 ^
Mario Delucia 1988 ^
Barbara DeVeaux 2008
Ed DeVeaux 1987 ^
Claire Dibble 1978 ^
Craig Dibble 2005
Jack Dibble 1979 ^
Frank Doherty 1987 ^
Neil Doran, Sr. 2015
Doug Dorsey 2012
Al Early 1983 ^
Leona Eggleston 2003
Dave Fanning 2009
John Gelinas, Jr., MD 2016 ^
John Gilbert 1977
Nick Gillotte 2008
Eric Goldstein 2008
Paul Grammatico 1968 ^
Robert Grover 1985
Ed Hamlin 1981
Carol Havens 2004
Connie Hemphill 2015
T.G. Henderson 2002 ^
Ralph Herald 1969 ^
Tex Hernandez 1980
Mary Ann Houser 1986
Robert James 1980 ^
Peter Johannsen 1986 ^
Mortimer Johnson 1977
Jeffrey Jorgenson 2019
Edward “Ted” Kimble 2018
Joyce Kinney 1976
Barbara Kinzig 1994
Carlton Kline 1993 ^
Gordon Knapp 2001 ^
Laurie Kommritz 2005
Eric Larson 1994 ^
John Lelac 1985
Francis Lindberg 1975
Randy Link 2001
Jay Lubin 2001 ^
Doug Machin 1994 ^
Daniel Malinak 1997 ^
John Marsicano 1988
Tom Maxwell 2004 ^
Herbert McKee 1973 ^
Ernest Mills, Jr. 1977 ^
Donald Monckton 1999 ^
John Moran 1971
Vincent Nolan 1991 ^
Tom O’Brien 2007 ^
John O’Hern 1985 ^
Robert O’Neill 1999 ^
Hamilton Orgelman 1967
Peter Orloff 2018
Michael Ortega 1999
Richard Palanzo 1978 ^
Cindy Palmer 2009
David Perkins 1998 ^
Chuck Reeb 1979
Ray Pflomm 2005 ^
John Queenan 2016
Thomas Reed 1982 ^
Mary Saracino 1994 ^
Stewart Schilb 1995 ^
Anthony “Nat” Sciuto 1984 ^
William Sennello 1982 ^
Nancy Sexton 1995
William Shepard 1975
Kathy Sherra 1974
Charles Sitzker 1993
Dave Shuford 2011 ^
Ken Shupp 2014
Emile Smith 1984
Mary Ann Smith 1981
Charles Smith, Jr. 1972 ^
Ed St. John 2007 ^
Michael Steadman 1996
Bev Stevens 2001
Robert Stewart 1984
Alex Stockmal 1997
Helen Stockmal 1995
Frank Stone 1967
Joe Strilowich 1979
William Tanner 1991
Michael Troy 1988 ^
Alvin Tuck 2004 ^
Diane Usas 1996 ^
Bert Vanderweerdt 2013
Keith Vinchkoski 2002
Keith Watson 2013
Rick Weidner 1978
Jennifer Weissmann 2019
Ron Wilson 1993 ^
William Winkley 1989 ^
Ed Wolf, Sr. 2006 ^
Greg Zap 2003 ^
Erik Zars 2012 ^
David Zeh 2017

Note: ^ Refers to Scouters who also have been awarded the Silver Beaver (listed below)

 

Silver Beaver Award

The following 90 members of Scatacook District have been recognized for their service with the Silver Beaver Award:

Steve Agnew
Alan Alder
Wade Anderson
Dave Barrett
Richard Barton
James Behan
Lois Beschle *
Robert Beschle
Bruce Bowlus
Frank Burges
William Calderara
Shirley Camejo
Raul Camejo, Sr.
Rick Carlson
Denise Carlson
Michael Carpenter
Marge Casagrande
Edmund Condon
Charles Cowles
Carolyn Cruson
Robert Daisomont
Mario Delucia
Ed DeVeaux
Claire Dibble
Jack Dibble
Frank Doherty
Al Early, Jr.
Joseph Engleberger
Frank Fehling
John Gelinas, Jr., MD
Paul Grammatico
T.G. Henderson
Ralph E. Herald
Robert James
Peter Johannsen, Sr.
Sereno Jennings
Carlton Kline
Gordon Knapp
Arlene Kuryla
William Kuryla
Eric Larson
Wallace Lee
Jay Lubin
John Lucchesi
Douglas Machin
Daniel Malinak
Marge McKee *
Thomas Maxwell, II
Donald Melillo
Ernest Mills, Jr.
Donald Monckton
Robert Morris, Jr.
Vincent Nolan
Francis Northrup
Tom O’Brien
John O’Hern
Robert O’Neil
Richard Palanzo
Robert Parks
Robert Payne
David Perkins
Ray Pflomm
John Poluhowich
Mary Ann Post
James Purcell
James Redwanz
Thomas Reed
Gerard Robilotti
Sol Robinson
Robert Ronnow
Mary Saracino
Stewart Schilb
Anthony “Nat” Sciuto
Aldo Scudo
William Sennello
David Shuford
Charles Smith, Jr.
Doris Smith
Ed St. John
William Tappan
Michael Troy
Alvin Tuck
Diane Usas
Frank Warner
Ron Wilson
Donald Winkley
Ed Wolf, Sr.
Kenneth Woodcock
Greg Zap
Erik Zars

 

* Known to be awarded the Silver Fawn.