Home > Program > Venturing & Sea Scouts > Venturing Leadership Award

Venturing Leadership Award

The Venturing Leadership Award is presented by councils to Venturers who have made exceptional contributions to Venturing and who exemplify the Venturing Code and Oath.

 

Qualifications for the Award

  • Be registered and involved in Venturing as a Venturer or an adult for at least one year.
  • Be a youth member when nominated for this award.
  • Hold a leadership position or office on the unit, district, or council.Venturing Leadership Award Knot
  • Show exceptional dedication and give outstanding leadership and service to Venturing and to Venturers.

 

Recognition

  • Council—Medallion suspended from blue and white ribbon and worn around the neck, No. 04220. Certificate No. 33662. (For unit-, district-, and council-level recognition.)

Venturing Leadership Award Ribbons

 

Quota Restrictions

Councils may present two awards for youth per year for up to 50 crews/ships and one additional youth award per year for each fraction of 25 crews/ships above 50. Example: For 51 registered crews/ships, a total of three youth awards may be presented; for 78 crews/ships, four youth awards could be presented.

 

Recommendation Form

Download the following form to recommend a candidate for the Venturing Leadership Award. All recommendations should be sent to the council office, for review by a selection committee. Connecticut Yankee Council generally requests recommendations in the Fall of each year, for presentation at the annual Council Recognition Dinner in January.

 

 

Recommendation form needs to be completed and submitted by Thursday, November 10, 2016.  forward completed forms to

      Venturing Leadership Award

      Connecticut Yankee Council, Inc.

      Attn: Joseph Andreo 

      60 Wellington

      Milford, CT 06460

 

Venturing Leadership Award Recipients

The following individuals are recipients of the Venturing Leadership Award from Connecticut Yankee Council. The year listed indicates when the Award was presented:

 

 

2003

Blaine Boxwell, Jr.

 
  2003 Blaine Boxwell, III  
  2003 Gregory Allen Wallberg  
 

2003

Diane Usas

 
 

2004

Mark Carpenter, Sr.

 
 

2004

Robert Kral

 
  2004 Ed Wolf, Jr.  
 

2005

John Andres

 
 

2005

Crescent Kral

 
 

2006

Richard Alesevich

 
 

2006

Jonathan Glassman

 
 

2007

Michael Golrick

 
 

2007

Thomas Morrisson

 
  2008 Victoria Chick  
 

2008

William Ference, Jr.

 
 

2008

T. G. Henderson

 
  2008 Jessica Markey  
  2008 Charles Rieve  
  2008 Connor Rieve  
  2009 Jennettie Amidon  
 

2009

William Amidon, III

 
 

2009

Kai Horan

 
 

2009

John Neary

 
 

2010

Shea Marazita

 
 

2010

Samantha Roccapriore

 
 

2010

Sue Rieve

 
 

2010

Laura O'Brien

 
 

2011

Wendy Amidon

 
 

2011

Will Kommritz

 
 

2011

Robert Kravecs, Jr.

 
 

2011

David Nobile

 
 

2011

Dion Roccapriore

 
 

2011

Sandra Zapata

 
 

2012

Joyce Ference

 
 

2012

Kayla Ruge

 
 

2013

Tara Moore

 
 

2015

Joseph Delorenzo

 
 

2017

Annacatherine Slanski

 
 

2017

Katelyn Sun